DYNAMIC SYSTEMS INC. (DSI) PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

PLEASE READ THESE POLICIES CAREFULLY

BY USING THE GLEEBLE WEBSITE OR ACCESSING DYNAMIC SYSTEMS INC. SERVICES, YOU ARE AGREEING TO BE BOUND BY THE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS INC. PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

 

DYNAMIC SYSTEMS INC. PRIVACY POLICY

Dynamic Systems Inc. (“DSI”) cares about your privacy. For this reason, DSI may collect and use limited personal data only as it might be needed for DSI to deliver specifications, services, updates and other information (collectively, “Services”).

Your personal data includes information such as your name, organization name, address, telephone number, billing and delivery information, e-mail address, and other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you.

Additionally, DSI may collect information about an individual’s interests in particular research applications to better provide guidance and/or service to that individual. For example, website visitors can choose to contact DSI for more information and can choose to include additional information about their areas of interest.

This Privacy Policy explains what data DSI collects, how DSI collects data, and how DSI uses your personal data. This Policy also describes options DSI provides for you to access, update, or otherwise take control of your personal data that DSI processes. If at any time you have questions about DSI practices or any of your rights described below, you may reach DSI’s Data Protection Officer at DataPrivacy@Gleeble.com. This inbox is actively monitored and managed so that DSI can deliver an experience that you can confidently trust.

Changes to the Privacy Policy: As DSI’s Services may change from time to time, this Policy is expected to change as well. DSI reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to amend this Policy at any time, for any reason, which amendment(s) will be effective upon posting to our website. The date of the last revision to this Policy will be indicated by the "Last Updated" date located at the end of this Policy. Your use of the Services after such changes or modifications have been made shall constitute your acceptance of this Policy as last revised. If you do not agree to be bound by this Policy as last revised, do not use (or continue to use) these Services, including www.Gleeble.com. In addition, DSI may occasionally notify you of changes or modifications to this Policy by e-mail. It is therefore important that you keep your contact information accurate. DSI assumes no liability or responsibility for your failure to receive an e-mail notification if such failure results from an inaccurate e-mail address.

Information That DSI Collects:

A. Personally Identifiable Information: DSI may collect information (online, by phone, in person or paper) that identifies you (“Personally Identifiable Information”) when you: provide such information on the DSI website(s) or social media website(s), apply or register for a DSI event(s) or program(s), or otherwise interact with DSI, including, but not limited to completing surveys, or purchasing DSI equipment or Services. The types of Personally Identifiable Information collected may include your name, address, phone number, birth date, billing and delivery information, e-mail address, information about your business, credit card, or other financial account information.

B. Non-Personal Data: As you interact with DSI through our online resources, DSI may also collect information about your browsing history or certain other information that is not considered Personally Identifiable Information through your use of and visits to these resources through a variety of technologies, including, but not limited to, cookies, tags, Internet Protocol (IP) address, and other tools. "Cookies" are pieces of code or text placed on your computer when you browse a website. Cookies may be placed by DSI or our web analytics third party vendors or partners. “Tags” refer to code scripts that are primarily used to track visitor activities by web analytics software. The types of non-personal data collected on DSI website(s) through the use of these, and other tools may include: the search terms you used, new or returning user, browser information, computer type, operating system, internet service providers, website usage, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, number of clicks, ads viewed, among other non-personal data (collectively, all of the foregoing data is considered "Non-Personal Data"). Additionally, Cookies, Tags and other tools placed by our web analytics third party vendors or partners may collect other information about you and your visits to websites and elsewhere on the Internet including, but not limited to, your industry, company size, among other Non-Personal Data. For more information on Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

How DSI Uses and Shares Personally Identifiable Information: DSI strongly believes in both minimizing the data we collect and limiting its use for only purposes for which DSI has been given permission, as necessary to deliver our Services, or as DSI might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes.

A. Use of Your Personally Identifiable Information. Once collected, DSI may use your Personally Identifiable Information in a variety of ways including, but not limited to:

  • Provide service communications such as bill reminders, order confirmations, program registrations, and customer service messages
  • Respond to your e-mails or requests for products, services, or information
  • Deliver and process surveys
  • Personalize and improve the usability of DSI website(s)
  • Fulfill and/or deliver the Services
  • Tailor content, advertising and marketing to you
  • Share with third parties as required by law or to protect DSI as described below in this policy
  • Share your e-mail address as permitted under the DSI Privacy Policy and Terms of Use
  • Communicate with you
  • Improve and optimize the operation and performance of the Services
  • Diagnose problems with and identify any security risks, errors, or needed enhancements to the Services
  • Detect and prevent fraud and abuse of our Services and systems
  • Collect aggregate statistics about use of the Services
  • Understand and analyze how you use the Services and what products and services are most relevant to you

Transfer of personal data abroad: If you utilize the Services from a country other than the country where DSI servers are located, your communications with DSI may result in transferring your personal data across international borders. Also, when you call DSI, DSI may provide you with support from our headquarter location or a partner’s location which may be outside of your country of origin. In these cases, your personal data is still handled according to this Policy.

B. Sharing Your Personally Identifiable Information to Fulfill Service Requests and Perform Business Functions. When fulfilling service requests initiated by you, we may share your Personally Identifiable Information with certain third parties to fulfill the requests. We may also share such information with service providers that perform business functions for us. For example, DSI occasionally hires third party companies to provide limited services on our behalf including, but not limited to, packaging, mailing, and delivering promotional offers, answering customer questions about products or services, consulting services, data modeling, printing, sending postal mail, and processing event registrations. In such cases, DSI may share your Personally Identifiable Information.

C. Sharing Your Personally Identifiable Information When Legally Necessary or to Protect DSI’s Interests. DSI may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process served on DSI, including, but not limited to, compliance with legal, regulatory, and law enforcement requests. In such instances, DSI cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. DSI will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as DSI, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (such as subpoena requests), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity DSI considers to be illegal or unethical.

D. Your e-mail address may be used by DSI and its entities and affiliates, including conference co-organizers as part of a DSI co-organized meeting. We do not sell or rent e-mail addresses to anyone outside of DSI. DSI will also not share e-mail addresses to unrelated third-parties or affiliates. However, your e-mail address may be visible to others who attend DSI events through Directory Lists as set forth above. DSI may also share your e-mail address with third parties to enable DSI to take security measures to help protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. Finally, DSI may share e-mail addresses with third parties as necessary for DSI to perform certain services on our behalf, such as packaging, mailing, and delivering products and processing event registrations and to respond to your service requests.

How to Manage the Sharing of Your Personally Identifiable Information: You can manage your profile and e-mail preferences, including opting out of e-mail either online or by contacting DSI’s Data Protection Officer at DataPrivacy@Gleeble.com

How DSI May Use and Share Non-Personal Data: Through the use of various technological tools, DSI may collect Non-Personal Data to improve the usability of DSI website(s) and the Services and for other business reasons. DSI may share the Non-Personal Data collected with third parties or permit third parties to place tools like Cookies, Tags, and web beacons, to collect additional Non-Personal Data when you browse DSI websites. DSI does not share Personally Identifiable Information with third parties with whom it shares your Non-Personal Data. Please note that you may be subject to the privacy policies of non-DSI companies when you click an advertising link or other link that takes you to sites not operated by DSI.

California and GDPR Privacy Rights: In addition to the rights as explained in this Policy, under California’s "Shine the Light" law and/or the European General Data Protection Rules (GDPR), DSI contacts who provide personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light statute and/or the GDPR) in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from DSI, once a calendar year, information about the personal information it shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which DSI shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2018 will receive information about 2017). To obtain this information please send your request to DSI’s Data Protection Officer at DataPrivacy@Gleeble.com.

Canada Anti-Spam Law (CASL) and GDPR: Individuals who have provided DSI a Canadian or European Union mailing address will not receive unauthorized Commercial Electronic Messages (CEMs) as defined under CASL and GDPR unless these individuals have opted-in to receive CEMs. To opt-in to receive messages from DSI, please subscribe from www.Gleeble.com. You may manage your subscriber profile on www.Gleeble.com as well.

Children: DSI does not knowingly collect personal data online from or market online to children under the age of 13. If you know of or have reason to believe anyone under the age of 13 has provided DSI with any personal data, please contact us.

Information Security: DSI implements commercially reasonable security measures to help protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. Except for Directory Lists and the sharing of information as set forth in this Policy, DSI restricts access to personal information to certain companies who may need to know that information in order to operate, develop, or improve the Services. These individuals or partner organizations are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, DSI cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to the DSI, or to or from DSI online products or services.

User ID and Password: Certain areas of the DSI website(s) may require the use of a user ID, e-mail address, or password, as an additional security measure that helps protect your information.

Linking to Other Internet Sites: You should be aware that other Internet sites that are linked from DSI websites or from a DSI e-mail message may contain privacy provisions that differ from the provisions of this Policy. To ensure your privacy is protected, we recommend that you review the privacy statements of these other linked sites, applications, or other digital platforms.

How You Can Access and Change Information: If you are a registered user of the DSI website(s), a subscriber to DSI publications, purchaser of Services, an abstract and/or manuscript submitter, or DSI partner, you may review and update/correct your profile information directly on DSI’s website (www.Gleeble.com) or by contacting us. E-mail preferences should be updated using the DSI E-mail Preference Form. To opt-in to receive messages from DSI, please subscribe at www.Gleeble.com

Last Updated: May 30, 2018

 
 
DYNAMIC SYSTEMS INC. TERMS OF USE

BY USING THE GLEEBLE WEBSITE OR ACCESSING DYNAMIC SYSTEMS INC. SERVICES, YOU ARE AGREEING TO BE BOUND BY “THE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS INC. PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE”

Disclaimer: The materials on Dynamic Systems Inc.'s ("DSI") web site are provided "as is". DSI makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, DSI does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

Limitations: In no event shall DSI or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Dynamic Systems Inc.'s Internet site, even if DSI or a DSI authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

Accuracy, Revisions and Errata: The materials appearing on Dynamic Systems Inc.'s web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Additionally, Dynamic Systems Inc.’s web site may include research, research papers, abstracts, or links to research conducted by internal Dynamic System’s staff and external individuals/organizations. This information is provided as a convenience to you and DSI does not warrant the accuracy of this information. DSI may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. DSI does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

The information contained in this website, and linked to from this website are for informational purposes only and is provided as a free service by DSI. DSI does not attest to the validity of included or linked research and is not liable for any damages that arise out of the information’s use. DSI may link to or include research that is provided by end users or members of the Gleeble Community. This information may be protected by intellectual property laws. DSI does not condone illegal access to information protected by intellectual property laws. Usage of this site does not grant permission to view/access these papers. In many cases the papers listed in the site are protected by both domestic and international intellectual property laws and can be purchased from the paper’s authors or other sources.

Links to Third Party Sites / Third Party Services: The DSI website may contain links to other websites ("Linked Sites"). The Linked Sites are not under the control of DSI and DSI is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including without limitation any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site. DSI is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any Linked Site. DSI is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by DSI of the site or any association with its operators or events. These Terms and Conditions do not cover your interaction with Linked Sites, and you should carefully review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third party sites/

Site Terms of Use Modifications: DSI may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

Governing Law: Any claim relating to Dynamic Systems Inc.'s web site shall be governed by the laws of the State of New York, USA without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Use of Communication Services: The DSI website may contain bulletin board services, chat areas, news groups, forums, communities, personal web pages, calendars, and/or other message or communication facilities designed to enable you to communicate with the public at large or with a group (collectively, "Communication Services"). You agree to use the Communication Services only to post, send and receive messages and material that are proper and related to the particular Communication Service.

By way of example, and not as a limitation, you agree that when using a Communication Service, you will not:

  • Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy and publicity) of others.
  • Publish, post, upload, distribute or disseminate any inappropriate, profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful topic, name, material or information.
  • Upload files that contain information, images, software or other material protected by intellectual property laws (or by rights of privacy of publicity) unless you own or control the rights thereto or have received all necessary consents.
  • Upload files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another's computer.
  • Advertise or offer to sell or buy any goods or services for any business purpose, unless such Communication Service specifically allows such messages.
  • Conduct or forward surveys, contests, pyramid schemes or chain letters.
  • Download any file posted by another user of a Communication Service that you know, or reasonably should know, cannot be legally distributed in such manner.
  • Falsify or delete any author attributions, legal or other proper notices or proprietary designations or labels of the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded.
  • Restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the Communication Services.
  • Violate any code of conduct or other guidelines which may be applicable for any particular Communication Service.
  • Harvest or otherwise collect information about others, including e-mail addresses, without their consent.
  • Violate any applicable laws or regulations.

DSI has no obligation to monitor the Communication Services. However, DSI reserves the right to review materials posted to a Communication Service and to move or remove any materials in its sole discretion. DSI reserves the right to terminate your access to any or all of the Communication Services at any time without notice for any reason whatsoever.

DSI reserves the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, in DSI's sole discretion.

Always use caution when giving out any personally identifying information about yourself or your children in any Communication Service. DSI does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Communication Service and, therefore, DSI specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Communication Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Communication Service. Managers and hosts are not authorized DSI spokespersons, and their views do not necessarily reflect those of DSI.

Communications Services may or may not be secure. Information posted on message boards, forums, websites etc. may be visible to other members of the Gleeble community or the public in general. You are responsible for the material that you post. Sensitive or confidential information should not be posted via these Communications Services.

Materials uploaded to a Communication Service may be subject to posted limitations on usage, reproduction and/or dissemination. You are responsible for adhering to such limitations if you download the materials.

Last Updated: May 30, 2018

---------------------

If at any time you have questions about DSI practices or any of your rights described in these policies, you may reach DSI’s Data Protection Officer at DataPrivacy@Gleeble.com. This inbox is actively monitored and managed so that DSI can deliver an experience that you can confidently trust.

Gleeble systems have been trusted by leading industry, universities, and research institutions for over 60 years:
  • Atilim University
  • Cal Poly
  • Chemnitz University
  • Colorado School of Mines
  • EPFL
  • ETS
  • FAU
  • Freiberg
  • Imperial
  • Iowa State University
  • Lehigh
  • LNLS
  • Lulea
  • Mississippi State
  • Ostrava
  • Oulu
  • Politecnico di Bari
  • Portland State
  • SAIL
  • Swansea
  • Swerea Kimab
  • Tata
  • The Ohio State U
  • TU Graz
  • TU Wien
  • TU Delft
  • UBC
  • UConn
  • University West
  • Waterloo
  • Wits
  • Wollongong